Does a licensee or permittee have to keep records of the acquisition, distribution, and storage of explosive materials?

Yes. Licensees and permittees must keep records of acquisitions, dispositions, and storage of explosive materials.  In addition, licensees must keep records of explosives use.

[18 U.S.C. 842(f), 847; 27 CFR 555.107, 555.122–.125, and 555.127, Subpart G]

Last Reviewed February 16, 2016