Does a purchaser of black powder have to sign any forms at the time of purchase?

If 50 pounds or less of commercially manufactured black powder is being purchased, and the powder is intended to be used solely for sporting, recreational, or cultural purposes in antique firearms as defined in 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(16) or in antique devices exempt from the term "destructive device" in 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(4), no form is required. However, if the black powder is being purchased for any other purpose (regardless of quantity), the purchaser or other transferee must possess a Federal explosives license or permit.

[18 U.S.C. 845(a)(5); 18 U.S.C. 926(c); 27 CFR 555.141(b), 555.26(a)]

Last Reviewed September 4, 2015