With the exception of 3⁄32" pyrotechnic safety fuse for use in small arms, must black powder fuses generally be stored in approved explosives magazines?

English | en Español
Yes. Generally igniter fuses, time fuses, blasting fuses, safety fuses, or other black powder fuses by whatever name known, must be stored in approved magazines.  3⁄32" and other external burning pyrotechnic hobby fuses are exempt from the requirements of Federal explosives laws and regulations only when designed for use in small arms. [18 U.S.C. 845(a)(4–5); 27 CFR 555.11: definition of “ammunition”, 555.141(a)(4), 555.141(b)]
Last Reviewed October 4, 2018