How do I account for packaged fireworks display shows in the daily summary of magazine transactions (DSMT)?

The regulations at 27 CFR 555.127 allow for display fireworks quantity entries to be expressed in the DSMT, in part, as the number of packaged display segments or packaged displays. However, industry members must provide to ATF upon request, information as to the number and size of display fireworks contained in any one packaged display segment or packaged display. This allowance for quantity entry of display fireworks is separate from the requirement to record the manufacturer’s name or brand name.  Therefore, the manufacturer’s name or brand name must be recorded either within the DSMT or within the document containing information as to the number and size of display fireworks inside any one packaged display segment or packaged display. 

ATF recommends that fireworks industry members maintain the required information—the number, size, and manufacturer’s name or brand name of the display fireworks (inside packaged displays)—on a separate document that can be provided to ATF on a timely basis. This will assist ATF in the event of an explosives theft or loss and help facilitate the ATF explosives inspection.

Last Reviewed February 16, 2016