How must display fireworks be stored?

Display fireworks, with the exception of bulk salutes, are considered low explosives and, at a minimum, must be stored in type 4 storage magazines. They may also be stored in type 1 or type 2 magazines. Bulk salutes, which are defined as either salute components prior to final assembly into aerial shells, (or) finished salute shells held separately prior to being packed with other types of display fireworks, are classified as high explosives. As such, bulk salutes may only be stored in type 1 or type 2 magazines specifically constructed for the storage of high explosives.

[27 CFR 555.11, 555.202(b), 555.203(d), 555.207, 555.208, 555.210]

Last Reviewed September 4, 2015