If a person acquired plastic explosives not containing a detection agent before April 24, 1996, may he or she continue to lawfully possess the explosives?

No. With the exception of the use-up period provided by law for Federal law enforcement agencies or the military, the time period for lawful possession of unmarked plastic explosives terminated on April 24, 1999. [18 U.S.C. 842(n); 27 CFR 555.180(c)]

Last Reviewed September 15, 2015