May a person under the age of 21 be lawfully employed by an explosives business and lawfully receive, possess, and use explosive materials on behalf of the business?

Yes. Federal explosives law prohibits any person from distributing explosive materials to persons under 21 years of age. However, it does not prohibit the delivery to or possession of explosive materials by persons under the age of 21 who are receiving or using the materials on behalf of their employers to whom the materials were lawfully sold. [18 U.S.C. 842(d), (i); 27 CFR 555.11 (definition of "distribute"), 555.26, 555.106(b)(1)]

Last Reviewed September 15, 2015