Must partially assembled display fireworks be removed from a drying building for overnight storage?

Yes. At the end of a day’s manufacturing operations, all dry explosive powders and mixtures and partially assembled and finished display fireworks must be removed from fireworks process buildings and stored in a magazine meeting the storage requirements in 27 CFR Part 555, Subpart K.

[27 CFR 555.205, 555.221]

Last Reviewed September 4, 2015