What are the requirements for making changes or additions to an approved storage facility?

English | en Español
Making changes in construction to an approved explosives magazine or adding a magazine requires that ATF be notified. However, mobile or portable type 5 magazines and magazines used for the temporary (under 24 hours) storage of explosive materials are exempt from this requirement. See 27 CFR 555.63 for details.
Last Reviewed October 4, 2018