What other distributions of explosive materials by licensees and permittees are prohibited?

A licensee or permittee shall not knowingly distribute any explosive materials to any person who:

(a) Is not a licensee or holder of a user permit [18 U.S.C. 842(b); 27 CFR 555.105, 555.106];

(b) Is not a holder of a limited permit who resides in the same State where distribution is made and in which premises of the transferor are located. [18 U.S.C. 842(b); 27 CFR 555.105, 555.106];

(c) The licensee has reason to believe [that he/she] intends to transport such explosive materials into a State where the purchase, possession, or use of explosive materials is prohibited or which does not permit its residents to transport or ship explosive materials into the State or to receive explosive materials in the State. [18 U.S.C. 842(c); 27 CFR 555.106]

(d) Is in any State where the purchase, possession, or use by such person of such explosive materials would be in violation of any State law or any published ordinance applicable at the place of distribution. [18 U.S.C. 842(e); 27 CFR 555.106(b)(2)]

Last Reviewed February 11, 2016