What types of fireworks require an ATF license or permit in order to be lawfully transported or received?

English | en Español

Any fireworks defined as "display fireworks" in 27 CFR 555.11 may be lawfully received or transported only by persons who hold a valid license or permit. No ATF license or permit is required to receive or transport "consumer fireworks" or "articles pyrotechnic".

[18 U.S.C. 842(a)(3); 27 CFR 555.26, 555.141(a)(7)]

Last Reviewed September 28, 2018