Who is eligible for a Federal explosives license or permit?

English | en Español

The Chief, Federal Explosives Licensing Center, will approve a properly completed application for a license or permit on ATF Form 5400.13/5400.16 if the applicant:

(a) Is not a person prohibited from possessing or receiving explosive materials under 18 U.S.C. 842(i) and none of the applicant’s "responsible persons" are prohibited under section 842(1); (see also Question 4 in General Q&A);

(b) Has not willfully violated any provision of Chapter 40 or the regulations in 27 CFR Part 555;

(c) Has not knowingly withheld information or has not made any false or fictitious statement intended or likely to deceive, in connection with the application,

(d) Has premises in a State from which he intends to conduct business or operations;

(e) Has storage for the class (as described in 27 CFR 555.202) of explosive materials described on the application;

(f) Has certified in writing that he is familiar with and understands all published State laws and local ordinances relating to explosive materials for the location in which he intends to do business;

(g) Has submitted the certificate required by section 21 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as amended (33 U.S.C. 1341) [18 U.S.C. 843(b); 27 CFR 555.49(b)];

(h) None of the applicant’s employees authorized to possess explosives are prohibited persons under 18 U.S.C. 842(i); and

(i) In the case of an applicant for a limited permit, the applicant has certified that the applicant will not receive explosive materials on more than 6 occasions during the 12-month period for which the limited permit is valid.

Last Reviewed September 28, 2018