Who must comply with the storage requirements?

Except for those items and activities given exempt status under 18 U.S.C. 845 (also see 27 CFR 555.141), or exempted under 27 CFR 555.32, Special Explosives Devices, all persons who store explosive materials must store them in conformity with the provisions of sub part K of the regulations.

[18 U.S.C. 842(j); 27 CFR 555.29, 555.141, 555.201(a)]

Last Reviewed October 19, 2018