Will a licensee or permittee be notified in advance when the license or user permit needs to be renewed?

English | en Español

Generally, prior to expiration of the license or permit, a licensee or permittee will be notified. The application form must be completed and filed with ATF before expiration of the current license or permit for the renewal to be considered timely. However, if a licensee or permittee does not receive a renewal notification, it is still that licensee’s or permittee’s responsibility to ensure that an application is filed prior to expiration of the current license or permit. [27 CFR 555.46]

Last Reviewed September 28, 2018