If a Federal explosives licensee or permittee is indicted for or convicted of a “crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year”, may he or she continue operations under the license or permit?

English | en Español

As stated in the answer to Question 4 in General Q&A, a person under indictment for, or convicted of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year is not eligible to be issued a license or permit. However, a licensee or permittee who is indicted for, or convicted of, such a crime during the term of his or her existing license or permit is not barred from licensed or permit operations for 30 days after the date of the indictment or the date the conviction becomes final. If the licensee or permittee files an application for relief from disabilities within such 30-day period, he or she may continue licensed or permit operations while the application is pending. If a relief application is not filed during that period, the licensee or permittee may not continue operations beyond such 30-day period. The right of a licensee to continue licensed or permitted operations beyond such 30-day period is also conditioned on the licensee or permittee timely filing a license or permit renewal application disclosing that the applicant has been indicted for, or convicted of, the crime. A licensee or permittee may not continue operations beyond 30 days following the date the Director issues notification that the relief application has been denied. [18 U.S.C. 845(b); 27 CFR 555.142]

Last Reviewed September 28, 2018