My office building, in which company employees work during the day in connection with my explosives business, is located in the area of my explosives magazine. Do the regulations and Table of Distances apply to this building as an “inhabited building"?

English | en Español
No. A building such as an office building or repair shop which is part of the premises of an explosives business and is used by the business in connection with the manufacture, transportation, storage, or use of explosive materials is not considered to be an “inhabited building”. [27 CFR 555.11: definition of “inhabited building”, 555.218]
Last Reviewed October 4, 2018