Are curio or relic firearms exempt from the provisions of the GCA?

No. Curios or relics are still firearms subject to the provisions of the GCA; however, curio or relic firearms may be transferred in interstate commerce to licensed collectors or other licensees.

[18. U.S.C. 921(a)(3) and (13) and 923(b); 27 CFR 478.11]

Last Reviewed August 31, 2015