Are licensed collectors required to comply with the requirements that written notification be given to handgun transferees and signs be posted on juveniles and handguns?

Licensed collectors are required to comply with written notification to unlicensed individuals upon delivery of a handgun. However, the sign posting requirement does not apply to licensed collectors.

[27 CFR 478.103]

Last Reviewed September 14, 2015