Are licensed collectors required to execute an ATF Form 4473 for transactions in curio or relic firearms?

No. However, licensed collectors are required to keep an acquisition and disposition (A&D) record.

[18 U.S.C. 923(g)(2); 27 CFR 478.125(f)]

Last Reviewed September 14, 2015