Are NICS background checks required for the transfer of antique firearms?

No. Because weapons that meet the definition of an “antique firearm” are not firearms subject to the GCA, licensees need not conduct a background check when transferring an antique firearm.

[18 U.S.C. 921(a)(3), 921(a)(16), 922(t); 27 CFR 478.11 and 478.102]

Last Reviewed September 14, 2015