Are transfers of curio or relic firearms by licensed collectors subject to the NICS background check requirements?

No. However, it is unlawful for any person to transfer a firearm to any person knowing or having reasonable cause to believe that such person is a felon or is within any other category of person prohibited from receiving or possessing firearms.

[18 U.S.C. 922(d) and 922(t)(1); 27 CFR 478.32(d) and 478.102]

Last Reviewed September 14, 2015