Is an ATF Form 6 NIA required to temporarily import an antique firearm?

No. Because antique firearms are not considered firearms for purposes of the Gun Control Act (GCA), none of the import regulations apply to the importation of antique firearms. Moreover, a nonimmigrant alien may possess antique firearms, even if the alien does not fall within an exception to the nonimmigrant alien prohibition.

[18 U.S.C. 921(a)(3) and (a)(16); 27 CFR 478.11]

Last Reviewed September 21, 2015