Can a licensee conduct background checks and transfer firearms on behalf of an unlicensed auctioneer?

Generally no, as most auctions do not qualify as a gun show or qualifying event and therefore a licensee would not be permitted to conduct business away from the licensed premises.

[18 U.S.C. 923(j); 27 CFR 478.100]

Last Reviewed September 8, 2015