Can a person prohibited by law from possessing a firearm own a black powder firearm?

Because black powder firearms are considered antique firearms, the possession of a black powder firearm by a person subject to Federal firearms disabilities is not prohibited by the GCA. However, a person subject to Federal firearms disabilities may not receive and/or possess black powder firearms that can be readily converted to fire fixed ammunition by replacing the barrel, bolt, breechblock, or any combination thereof which are classified as "firearms." Additionally, State law may prohibit the possession of a black powder firearm by persons who are not Federally prohibited from possessing them. Please contact your State Attorney General’s Office for information regarding black powder firearms.

[18 U.S.C. 921(a)(3) and (16); 27 CFR 478.11 and 478.141(d)]

Last Reviewed September 23, 2016