Do antique firearms come within the purview of the GCA?

No, assuming the antique firearm is not a replica designed or redesigned for using rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition. The antique firearm also cannot be a black powder muzzle loading weapon that incorporates a firearm frame or receiver, have been converted into a muzzle loading weapon, or uses fixed ammunition (or readily converted to do so).

[18 U.S.C. 921(a)(3) and (16); 27 CFR 478.11 and 478.141(d)]

Last Reviewed September 23, 2016