Do I need a permit to import riflescopes manufactured to military specifications?

No.  Riflescopes manufactured to military specifications no longer require an ATF Form 6, Application and Permit for Importation of Firearms, Ammunition, and Implements of War (5330.3A) for importation. 

(22 U.S.C. § 2778; 27 C.F.R. § 447.21; 80 F.R. 30615 (May 29, 2015), finalizing without change 79 F.R. 17024 (Mar. 27, 2014)

Last Reviewed September 23, 2016