Do licensees need to keep records of acquisition and disposition for ammunition?

Licensees are required to keep records for armor piercing ammunition.

[18 U.S.C. 922(b)(5); 27 CFR 478.122, 478.123, and 478.125]

Last Reviewed September 2, 2015