Does Federal law require licensees to comply with State laws and local published ordinances when selling firearms?

Yes. It is unlawful for any licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, licensed dealer, or licensed collector to sell or deliver any firearm to any person if the person’s purchase or possession would be in violation of any State law or local published ordinance applicable at the place of sale, delivery or other disposition.

[18 U.S.C. 922(b)(2); 27 CFR 478.99(b)(2)]

Last Reviewed September 10, 2015