Does an importer or manufacturer of firearms also need a dealer’s license?

No, as long as the importer or manufacturer is engaged in the business of dealing in firearms at the licensed premises in the same type of firearms authorized by the importer’s or manufacturer’s license.

[27 CFR 478.41(b)]

Last Reviewed September 11, 2015