Does a licensee have to prepare a multiple sale report for the return of two or more pistols or revolvers to the same person from whom they were received?

No. A multiple sale report is not required for the return of firearms to the same individual such as a pawn redemption, consignment or repair.

[27 CFR 478.126a]

Last Reviewed September 10, 2015