Does an officer or employee of an entity that holds a Federal firearms license, such as a corporation, have to undergo a NICS check prior to acquiring a firearm for the personal collection of the officer or employee?

Yes. The exemption from completing an ATF Form 4473 and a NICS check applies only to the person holding the license, not to individual officers or employees of the person holding the license.

[18 U.S.C. 921(a)(1); 27 CFR 478.11]

Last Reviewed September 14, 2015