If an individual repeatedly pawns the same firearm, is the FFL required to do a NICS background check each time the firearm is redeemed?

Yes. The fact that the transferee has redeemed the firearm before does not excuse the pawnbroker from conducting a background check for each separate transaction.

[18 U.S.C. 922(t); 27 CFR 478.102]

Last Reviewed September 14, 2015