Is an individual who has been pardoned, or whose conviction was expunged or set aside, or whose civil rights have been restored, considered convicted of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence?

No, as long as the pardon, expungement, or restoration does not expressly provide that the person may not ship, transport, possess, or receive firearms. A restoration of civil rights, however, is only effective to remove the Federal firearms disability if the law of the jurisdiction provides for the loss of civil rights for a conviction of such a misdemeanor.

[18 U.S.C. 921(a)(33); 27 CFR 478.11]

Last Reviewed September 10, 2015