Is a license required to engage in the business of selling small arms ammunition?

No. A license is not required for a dealer in ammunition only. However a license is required to manufacture or import ammunition.

[18 U.S.C. 922 (a)(1)(B); 27 CFR 478.41]]

Last Reviewed September 10, 2015