May an ATF Form 4473 be completed for the transfer of a firearm by a person holding a Power of Attorney?

No. A licensee is required to obtain an ATF Form 4473 from the transferee who must certify that he or she is not prohibited from receiving or possessing a firearm, and whose identity the licensee must verify prior to transfer. A licensee cannot comply with these provisions where a Form 4473 is completed by a person other than the actual transferee.

[18 U.S.C. 923(g); 27 CFR 478.124]

Last Reviewed September 4, 2015