May a licensee continue to sell or dispose of firearms to a licensee whose license has expired?

Yes, for a period of 45 days following the date of expiration of the license. After the 45–day period, the transferor is required to verify the licensed status of the transferee with the Chief, Firearms Licensing Center.

[27 CFR 478.94]

Last Reviewed September 15, 2015