May a licensee create a personal collection to avoid the recordkeeping and NICS background check requirements of the GCA?

No. The law presumes that any firearm transferred to a personal collection for the purpose of willfully evading the restrictions placed upon licensees remains business inventory.
[18 U.S.C. 923(c)]

Last Reviewed September 14, 2015