May a licensee employ an individual who is less than 21 years of age if the licensee sells handguns and ammunition suitable for use in handguns?

Yes. An individual less than 21 years of age may sell handguns and ammunition suitable for use in handguns. However, a person less than 18 years of age must have the prior written consent of a parent or guardian and the written consent must be in the person’s possession at all times. Also, the parent or guardian giving the written consent may not be prohibited by law from possessing a firearm. Moreover, State law must not prohibit a person less than 18 years of age from possessing the handguns or ammunition.

[18 U.S.C. 922(x)]

Last Reviewed September 10, 2015