May a licensee lawfully transfer a frame or receiver to an unlicensed individual who is less than 21 years of age?

No. A frame or receiver is a type of firearm “other than a shotgun or rifle” and the transfer by a licensee to an individual less than 21 years of age would be prohibited.

[18 U.S.C. 921(a)(5) and (7) and 922(b)(1); 27 CFR 478.11 and 478.99(b)]

Last Reviewed September 10, 2015