May a licensee sell firearms to law enforcement agencies and individual officers?

Yes. Law enforcement officers purchasing firearms for official use who provide a licensee with a certification on agency letterhead that the officer will use the firearm in official duties and that a records check reveals the purchasing officer has no convictions for misdemeanor crimes of domestic violence are not required to complete a ATF Form 4473 or undergo a background check. An officer purchasing a firearm for official duties may purchase the firearm from a licensee in any State, regardless of where the officer resides or the agency is located. Disposition of a firearm to an officer must be entered into the licensee’s acquisition and disposition record, and the certification letter used to purchase the firearm must be retained in the licensee’s files. Contact your State’s Attorney General’s Office to ensure there is no State prohibition on such sales.

[18 U.S.C. 925(a)(1); 27 CFR 478.134 and 478.141]

Last Reviewed September 10, 2015