May a licensee sell interchangeable ammunition such as .22 caliber rimfire ammunition to a person less than 21 years of age?

Yes, provided the buyer is 18 years of age or older, and the licensee is satisfied that the ammunition is for use in a rifle. If the ammunition is intended for use in a handgun, the buyer must be at least 21 years of age.

[18 U.S.C. 922(b)(1); 27 CFR 478.99(b)]

Last Reviewed September 10, 2015