May a licensee transfer a firearm to a nonlicensed individual who does not appear in person at the licensed premises?

Assuming the transfer otherwise complies with Federal and State law, a licensee may transfer a firearm to a nonlicensed person who does not appear in person at the licensed premises only when a background check is not required to transfer the firearm, and both reside in the same State. For example, a licensee may ship firearms to residents within the same State as the licensee where the transferee has a valid permit that has been recognized as an alternative to NICS where the licensee complies with the procedures set forth in 18 U.S.C. 922(c), 27 CFR 478.96(b) and ATF Procedure 2013–2. In any transaction where a NICS check is required, the firearm must be sold over–the–counter.

[18 U.S.C. 922(c) and 922(t); 27 CFR 478.96 and 478.124; ATF Procedure 2013–2]

Last Reviewed September 11, 2015