May machineguns be transferred from one registered possessor to another?

Yes. If the machinegun was lawfully registered and possessed before May 19, 1986, it may be transferred pursuant to an approved ATF Form 3 or Form 4, as applicable.

[18 U.S.C. 922(o)(2); 26 U.S.C. 5812]

Last Reviewed September 8, 2015