May a person licensed as a manufacturer of ammunition also manufacture firearms?

No. A person licensed as a manufacturer of ammunition may not manufacture firearms unless he or she obtains a license as a firearms manufacturer.

[18 U.S.C. 923; 27 CFR 478.41]

Last Reviewed September 11, 2015