May a private citizen register a firearm not previously registered in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record?

No. The NFA permits only manufacturers, makers, importers, and certain governmental entities to register firearms.

[26 U.S.C. 5841(b) and 5861(d); 27 CFR 479.101(b) and 479.104]

Last Reviewed September 23, 2016