May an unlicensed person make a machinegun?

Generally, no. However, applications to make and register machine guns on or after May 19, 1986 for the benefit of a Federal, State, or local government entity will be approved if documentation can be provided, along with the application to make a machinegun, which establishes that the machine gun is particularly suitable for use by Federal, State or local governmental entities and is being made at the request and on behalf of such an entity.

[18 U.S.C. 922(o)(2); 27 CFR 479.105(e)]

Last Reviewed February 9, 2016