Must licensees conduct a NICS background check for the sale of firearms to nonlicensees at gun shows?

Yes. A licensee conducting business temporarily at a gun show must comply with the background check provisions in the same manner as if the sale were taking place at the licensed premises.

[18 U.S.C. 922(t) and 923(j); 27 CFR 478.100 and 478.102]

Last Reviewed September 14, 2015