Must a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence (MCDV) be designated as a “domestic violence” offense?

No. A qualifying offense need not be designated as a domestic violence offense. For example, a conviction for assault may qualify as an MCDV even if the offense is not designated as a domestic violence assault.

[18 U.S.C. 921(a)(33) and 922(g)(9); 27 CFR 478.11 and 478.32(a)(9)]

Last Reviewed September 10, 2015