Must a person who engages in business in both manufacturing firearms and importing firearms have a separate license to cover each type of business?

Yes. A separate license is required to cover each of these types of businesses.

[18 U.S.C. 923; 27 CFR 478.41]

Last Reviewed September 11, 2015