Is a NICS background check required for a licensee’s loan or rental of a firearm to a nonlicensee?

If the firearm is loaned or rented for use on the licensee’s premises, a background check is not required. However, if the firearm is loaned or rented for use off the premises, the licensee must conduct a background check prior to the transfer of the firearm.

[18 U.S.C. 922(t); 27 CFR 478.102 and 478.124]

Last Reviewed September 14, 2015